The Kohler Villager News

WSMA Music Festival Results

Share this:

This spring, Kohler music students participated in the WSMA Solo & Ensemble Virtual Festival.  Results were fantastic!  Because of limited space only the first place results are listed.  Congratulations to all participants!

Class C

Vocal Ensemble – Taylor Fritchen, Sophia Kwacz, Aarna Patel, Grace Roblee, Helena Saunders, Fynley Bouck; Vocal Solo – Melanie Pellegrino; Vocal Solo – Avery Harms; Vocal Solo – Aiden Case; Vocal Solo – Grace Villwock; Alto Saxophone Solo – Ella Albert; Vocal Solo – Hailey Brandemuhl; Trumpet Solo – Aiden Case; Violin Solo – Victoria Garces; Trumpet Solo – Avery Harms; Tuba Solo – Jack Heyn; Clarinet Solo – Abbey Janssen; Clarinet Solo – Erin Meyer; Vocal Duet – Sophia Zhang, Abbey Rummel 

Class B

Vocal Solo – Keelin Hamilton; Vocal Solo – Adalade Moore; Vocal Solo – Charlotte Bullard; Trumpet Solo – Hailey Brandemuhl; Tuba Solo – Elle Brusse; Vocal Solo – Elle Brusse; Euphonium Solo – Samantha Kochan; Vocal Solo – Faith Lewis; Trumpet Solo – Jake Marventano; Xylophone Solo – Paul Ritter; Piano Solo – Paul Ritter; Parade Drum Solo – Danielle Stoffregen 

Class A

Vocal Solo – Ava Childs; Vocal Solo – Sarah Horth; Vocal Solo – Rachel Marventano; Trumpet Solo – Cohen Otte; Musical Theater Vocal Solo – Greg Tengowski; Vocal Solo – Greg Tengwoski 

Class A State [Qualified for State Festival]

Musical Theater Vocal Solo – Ava Childs; Flute Solo – Ava Childs; Vocal Duet – Ava Childs, Katelyn Roblee; Baritone Saxophone Solo – Grant Cunliffe-Owen; French Horn Solo – Sofia Cunliffe-Owen; Piano Solo – Victoria Garces; French Horn Solo – Lily Montes; Violin Solo – Griffin Montes; Violin Solo – Lily Montes; Musical Theater Vocal Solo – Jaclyn Patterson; Vocal Solo – Jaclyn Patterson; Vocal Solo – Makayla Pierringer; Flute Solo – Marianne Ritter; Piccolo Solo – Marianne Ritter; Flute Solo – Katelyn Roblee; Tenor Saxophone Solo – Julia Ruelle; Concert Snare Drum Solo – Greg Tengowski; Drum Set Solo – Greg Tengowski; Marimba Solo – Greg Tengowski; Vocal Solo – Daniel Walter; Musical Theater Vocal Solo – Daniel Walter 

State First Place Ratings

Musical Theater Vocal Solo – Daniel Walter; Baritone Saxophone Solo – Grant Cunliffe-Owen; Piano Solo – Victoria Garces; Violin Solo – Lily Montes; French Horn Solo – Lily Montes; Violin Solo – Griffin Montes; Flute Solo – Marianne Ritter; Piccolo Solo – Marianne Ritter; Flute Solo – Katelyn Roblee; Marimba Solo – Greg Tengowski; Concert Snare Drum Solo – Greg Tengowski; Drum Set Solo – Greg Tengowski 

Special thanks to Bill Born, Wendy Kukla and John Tengowski for accompanying both instrumental and vocal events.

Related Posts

E-Paper

March 20, 2021 advertisers